Thematic and Global Pathways

Pathways are a central component of the UB Curriculum. Students are required to complete both a Global and Thematic pathway. Each pathway requires a minimum of nine credit hours, typically satisfied by completing three courses of three or more credit hours.

The university provides a Path Finder Tool, a planning tool to aid in the selection of your pathway courses. This page provides additional resources to help guide engineering and computer science students with respect to course selection. If you have any issues using the tools provided below or need assistance, contact the SEAS Office of Undergraduate Education to meet with an academic advisor.

A typical engineering or computer science student will complete a Thematic pathway within one of the five Thematic tracks (Environment, Health, Humanity, Innovation, and Justice) and a Global pathway within the Global Reflections track (please note that engineering and computer science students are free to pursue either the International Experience or Language and Culture track for the Global pathway). These pathways are satisfied by completing three courses, with the first selected from a “List 1”, the second selected from a “List 2”, and the third selected from a “List 3”.

With this approach, students complete a total of six pathway courses. A typical engineering or computer science student will need to satisfy the following requirements via the pathways.

  1. Four of the five UB Areas:
    • A: Arts
    • C: Civilization and History
    • H: Humanities
    • L: Languages
    • S: Social Sciences
  2. Diversity Learning: Students are required to take at least one three-credit course focusing on domestic diversity. An approved course can satisfy both a UB Area and Diversity Learning requirement.

All of the pathways contain engineering courses within List 3. Computer Science BS courses are included in List 3 of the thematic pathways, and the List 3 class for the global pathway can be completed within required electives. Computer Science BA students can complete the List 3 class in both pathways within the required external concentration or electives. Selecting pathways that contain courses within the major requirements allows a student to connect ideas from their major with the UB Curriculum and allows a student to move through the pathways most expeditiously.

We recommend that engineering and computer science students select pathway courses as follows:

  1. Identify pathways that contain List 3 courses that are required major courses or can be used to satisfy elective requirements. See the tables below for guidance. Select two of these: one Thematic and one Global pathway.
  2. For the first pathway, pick a List 1 course that satisfies one of the UB Areas and a List 2 course that satisfies a second UB Area.
  3. For the second pathway, pick a List 1 course that satisfies a third UB Area and a List 2 course that satisfies a fourth UB Area.
  4. Check to ensure that one of the List 1 or List 2 courses satisfy the Diversity Learning requirement. If not, revisit the four courses selected to satisfy the UB Areas, and make sure that at least one of these courses satisfies the Diversity Learning requirement.
  5. Repeat until you identify two Pathways that interest you!

Pathways that include courses required by engineering or computer science programs

Pathways that include courses required by engineering or computer science programs

The following table provides the number of major courses that appear as List 3 courses for SEAS degree programs. More specifically, we list the number of courses that appear as requirements on the flowsheet and as List 3 courses within the pathway. By selecting a pathway that aligns with the major it is highly likely that a student will complete a List 3 course by simply following the standard program of study for the major.

When clicking on a green cell, the collection of List 3 courses that align with the major will be displayed. The pathway description is provided when clicking on a pathway title.

The effective academic year (AY) refers to the academic year a student is admitted to the major. Please see the Undergraduate Catalog for detailed information regarding effective academic years. Students can obtain the requirement term (map to effective academic year) associated with their major through the SEAS Portal.

PathwayTypeASEBCSBECECENCIECS BACS BSEEEGPENVIEME
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal000
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal000
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal000
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic00
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic00
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic00
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic00
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic00
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic00
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic000
Human NatureThematic00
PathwayTypeASEBCSBECECENCIECS BACS BSEEEGPENVIEME
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal000
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal000
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal000
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic00
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic00
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic00
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic00
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic00
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic00
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic000
Human NatureThematic00
PathwayTypeASEBCSBECECENCIECS BACS BSEEEGPENVIEME
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal0000
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal0000
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal0000
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic0
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic0
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic0
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic0
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic0
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic0
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic00
Human NatureThematic0
PathwayTypeASEBCSBECECENCIECS BACS BSEEEGPENVIEME
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal00000
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal00000
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal00000
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic0
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic0
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic0
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic0
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic0
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic0
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic00
Human NatureThematic0

Pathways that include engineering and computer sciences courses

Pathways that include engineering or computer science courses

The following table provides the number of courses with a given departmental abbreviation that serve as List 3 courses. By selecting a pathway that aligns with a departmental abbreviation it is likely that a student will complete a List 3 course by following the standard program of study for the major. However, in some cases, a List 3 course may need to be selected as an elective within the major.

When clicking on a green cell, the collection of List 3 courses with a given departmental abbreviation will be displayed. The pathway description is provided when clicking on a pathway title.

PathwayTypeBECECIECSEEEIEMAE
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic
Human NatureThematic

UB Areas and Diversity Learning by Major

UB Areas and Diversity Learning by Major

The table below provides information regarding the number of courses within List 1 and List 2 that align with a UB Area and potentially Diversity Learning.

A green cell denotes that there are courses within List 1 or List 2 that map to a given UB Area. A blue cell denotes that there are courses within List 1 or List 2 that map to a given UB Area and serve as a Diversity Learning course (the number provided in parentheses indicates the number of Diversity Learning courses with a given UB Area). When clicking on a shaded cell, the collection of List 1 or List 2 courses that align with the UB Area will be displayed. Scheduling information is also provided. Note that in some cases a course aligns with multiple UB Areas. However, these courses will satisfy just one of the six total pathways courses and one of the four UB Areas required.

PathwayTypeList 1List 2
ACHLSACHLS
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal071313000071217341107
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal031108000050515260907
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal040907000040614270906
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic0710100000812142000014
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic0310090000503172000004
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic1210160000422162900005
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic00011090000811162100010
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic0508070000510060700009
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic0408110000709192700012
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic0302050000605081100008
Human NatureThematic0606140000412131800007

UB Areas and Diversity Learning by Course

UB Areas and Diversity Learning by Course

The table below provides information regarding the number of courses within List 1, List 2, and List 3 that align with a UB Area and potentially Diversity Learning.

A green cell denotes that there are courses within List 1, List 2, or List 3 that map to a given UB Area. A blue cell denotes that there are courses within List 1, List 2, or List 3 that map to a given UB Area and serve as a Diversity Learning course (the number provided in parentheses indicates the number of Diversity Learning courses with a given UB Area). When clicking on a shaded cell, the collection of List 1, List 2, or List 3 courses that align with the UB Area will be displayed. Scheduling information is also provided. Note that in some cases a course aligns with multiple UB Areas. However, these courses will satisfy just one of the six total pathways courses and one of the four UB Areas required.

PathwayTypeList 1List 2List 3
ACHLSACHLSACHLSN

Pathway Course Filter Tool (by Term, UB Area, Pathway, List Level, Diversity)

Pathway Course Filter Tool (by Term, UB Area, Pathway, List Level, Diversity)

This tool provides a means to filter Pathway courses by Term, UB Area, Pathway, List Level, and Diversity Learning designation. Click on a column heading to sort the data. Use the drop-down menus to select options of interest.

Schedule for Winter 2020 and Spring 2020 is not yet available.