Thematic and Global Pathways

Pathways are a central component of the UB Curriculum. Students are required to complete both a Global and Thematic pathway. Each pathway requires a minimum of nine credit hours, typically satisfied by completing three courses of three or more credit hours.

The university provides a Path Finder Tool, a planning tool to aid in the selection of your pathway courses. This page provides additional resources to help guide engineering and computer science students with respect to course selection. If you have any issues using the tools provided below or need assistance, contact the SEAS Office of Undergraduate Education to meet with an academic advisor.

Pathways are typically satisfied by completing three 3 credit hour courses, with the first selected from a “List 1”, the second selected from a “List 2”, and the third selected from a “List 3.” Students who select an introductory foreign language sequence for the Global pathway will complete two 5 credit hour courses.

A typical engineering or computer science student will need to satisfy the following requirements via the pathways:

  1. Four of the five UB Areas:
    1. A: Arts
    2. C: Civilization and History
    3. H: Humanities
    4. L: Languages
    5. S: Social Sciences
  2. Diversity Learning: Students are required to take at least one three-credit course focusing on domestic diversity. An approved course can satisfy both a Pathway and Diversity Learning requirement.

On this page:

Engineering and Computer Science List 3 Recommendations:

Engineering majors are advised to select the following courses as “List 3,” as they are also major requirements:

  • Aerospace Engineering: MAE 434 and MAE 451
  • Biomedical Engineering: BE 493 and BE 201 or IE/BE 436
  • Chemical Engineering: CE 408 and CE 404
  • Computer Engineering: CSE 450 and CSE 453
  • Civil Engineering: CIE 340 and CIE 415
  • Electrical Engineering: EE 383 and EE 336
  • Environmental Engineering: CIE 340 and CIE 415
  • Industrial Engineering: IE 494 and IE 323
  • Material Science and Engineering: MDI 494 and MDI 471
  • Mechanical Engineering: MAE 494 and MAE 451

Learn how to use the UB Pathfinder tool in this instructional video.

Computer Science BS and BA majors should select CSE 442 as “List 3” in Thematic, and any class as “List 3” in Global that does not have prerequisites.

Selecting pathways that contain courses within the major requirements allows a student to connect ideas from their major with the UB Curriculum and allows a student to move through the pathways most expeditiously.

We recommend that engineering and computer science students select pathway courses as follows:

  1. For the first pathway, pick a List 1 course that satisfies one of the UB Areas and a List 2 course that satisfies a second UB Area.  Pick the List 3 course that corresponds to your major.
  2. For the second pathway, pick a List 1 course that satisfies a third UB Area and a List 2 course that satisfies a fourth UB Area. Pick the List 3 course that corresponds to your major.
  3. Check to ensure that one of the List 1 or List 2 courses satisfy the Diversity Learning requirement. If not, revisit the four courses selected to satisfy the UB Areas, and make sure that at least one of these courses satisfies the Diversity Learning requirement.
  4. Repeat until you identify two Pathways that interest you!

Pathways that include courses required by engineering or computer science programs

Pathways that include courses required by engineering or computer science programs

The following table provides the number of major courses that appear as List 3 courses for SEAS degree programs. More specifically, we list the number of courses that appear as requirements on the flowsheet and as List 3 courses within the pathway. By selecting a pathway that aligns with the major it is highly likely that a student will complete a List 3 course by simply following the standard program of study for the major.

When clicking on a green cell, the collection of List 3 courses that align with the major will be displayed. The pathway description is provided when clicking on a pathway title.

The effective academic year (AY) refers to the academic year a student is admitted to the major. Please see the Undergraduate Catalog for detailed information regarding effective academic years. Students can obtain the requirement term (map to effective academic year) associated with their major through the SEAS Portal.

PathwayTypeASEBCSBECECENCIECS BACS BSEEEGPENVIEME
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal000
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal000
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal000
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic00
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic00
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic00
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic00
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic00
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic00
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic000
Human NatureThematic00
PathwayTypeASEBCSBECECENCIECS BACS BSEEEGPENVIEME
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal000
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal000
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal000
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic00
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic00
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic00
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic00
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic00
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic00
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic000
Human NatureThematic00
PathwayTypeASEBCSBECECENCIECS BACS BSEEEGPENVIEME
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal000
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal000
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal000
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic00
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic00
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic00
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic00
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic00
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic00
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic000
Human NatureThematic00
PathwayTypeASEBCSBECECENCIECS BACS BSEEEGPENVIEME
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal0000
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal0000
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal0000
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic0
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic0
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic0
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic0
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic0
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic0
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic00
Human NatureThematic0
PathwayTypeASEBCSBECECENCIECS BACS BSEEEGPENVIEME
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal00000
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal00000
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal00000
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic0
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic0
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic0
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic0
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic0
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic0
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic00
Human NatureThematic0

Pathways that include engineering and computer sciences courses

Pathways that include engineering or computer science courses

The following table provides the number of courses with a given departmental abbreviation that serve as List 3 courses. By selecting a pathway that aligns with a departmental abbreviation it is likely that a student will complete a List 3 course by following the standard program of study for the major. However, in some cases, a List 3 course may need to be selected as an elective within the major.

When clicking on a green cell, the collection of List 3 courses with a given departmental abbreviation will be displayed. The pathway description is provided when clicking on a pathway title.

PathwayTypeBECECIECSEEEIEMAE
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic
Human NatureThematic

UB Areas and Diversity Learning by Major

UB Areas and Diversity Learning by Major

The table below provides information regarding the number of courses within List 1 and List 2 that align with a UB Area and potentially Diversity Learning.

A green cell denotes that there are courses within List 1 or List 2 that map to a given UB Area. A blue cell denotes that there are courses within List 1 or List 2 that map to a given UB Area and serve as a Diversity Learning course (the number provided in parentheses indicates the number of Diversity Learning courses with a given UB Area). When clicking on a shaded cell, the collection of List 1 or List 2 courses that align with the UB Area will be displayed. Scheduling information is also provided. Note that in some cases a course aligns with multiple UB Areas. However, these courses will satisfy just one of the six total pathways courses and one of the four UB Areas required.

PathwayTypeList 1List 2
ACHLSACHLS
-Global Cultures and ExpressionGlobal071313000071217351107
-Global Economies and OrganizationsGlobal031108000050515260908
-Global Politics and PowerGlobal040907000040614270907
Communities, Populations and SpacesThematic0710100000812142200014
Conflict, Violence and ResolutionThematic0310090000504182200004
Cultures, Art and ImaginationThematic1109150000423163100005
Economy, Business and SocietyThematic00011090000811162200011
Environments, Technologies and PolicyThematic0508070000510060800008
Equality, Power and JusticeThematic0307100000709182800013
Health, Sexuality and SocietyThematic0302050000606091400008
Human NatureThematic0506140000412131900007

UB Areas and Diversity Learning by Course

UB Areas and Diversity Learning by Course

The table below provides information regarding the number of courses within List 1, List 2, and List 3 that align with a UB Area and potentially Diversity Learning.

A green cell denotes that there are courses within List 1, List 2, or List 3 that map to a given UB Area. A blue cell denotes that there are courses within List 1, List 2, or List 3 that map to a given UB Area and serve as a Diversity Learning course (the number provided in parentheses indicates the number of Diversity Learning courses with a given UB Area). When clicking on a shaded cell, the collection of List 1, List 2, or List 3 courses that align with the UB Area will be displayed. Scheduling information is also provided. Note that in some cases a course aligns with multiple UB Areas. However, these courses will satisfy just one of the six total pathways courses and one of the four UB Areas required.

PathwayTypeList 1List 2List 3
ACHLSACHLSACHLSN

Pathway Course Filter Tool (by Term, UB Area, Pathway, List Level, Diversity)

Pathway Course Filter Tool (by Term, UB Area, Pathway, List Level, Diversity)

This tool provides a means to filter Pathway courses by Term, UB Area, Pathway, List Level, and Diversity Learning designation. Click on a column heading to sort the data. Use the drop-down menus to select options of interest.

Schedule for Winter 2021 and Spring 2021 is not yet available.