Past Scholarship Recipients

Leaders in Excellence Scholarships

2019

Jonathan Bessette, Mechanical
Valerie Bevan, Environmental
Jeremy R Chapman, Aerospace
Faeze Ghofrani, Civil
Esther Jose, Industrial
Oscar Lee, Chemical 
Marsha Maredia, Biomedical
Urjitha Muthiah, Computer Science
Wakil Pranto, Civil

2018

Rishabh Bhandawat, Industrial
Olivia Gustafson, Aerospace
Shanelle Ileto, Computer Engineering
Kathryn Lukasiewicz, Industrial
Ramla Karim Qureshi, Civil
Samantha Ring, Biomedical
Zachary Steever, Industrial
Daniel Wilczewski, Mechanical/Aerospace

2017

Madeleine Dewey, Civil
Kellsi-Amber Ellis, Mechanical/Aerospace
Jessica Evans, Mechanical/Aerospace
Ladan Golshanara, Comp Eng/Comp Sci
Lawreen Latif, Comp Eng/Comp Sci
Seamus Lombardo, Aerospace
Lavone Rodolph, Comp Eng/Comp Sci
Mostafa Sabbaghi, Industrial

2016 (Fall)

Devashish Agarwar, Computer Science
Ardeshir Raihanian Mashhadi, Mechanical
Gina Nasca, Mechanical
Tyler Ocwieja, Mechanical
Pedram Johari, Electrical
Daniel Miller, Mechanical/Aerospace
Wil Nagengast, Civil
Iyamu Osazuwa, Electrical

2016 (Spring)

Ava Chai, Computer/Electrical
Hillary Chiarella, Environmental
Robert DeBortoli, Computer Engineering
Andrea Martinez, Electrical 
Steven Coffed, Mechanical/Aerospace
Andrew Kroetsch, Chemical 
Elise Martin, Biomedical 
Eun Jin Shin, Civil

2015

Kevin A. Carpio, Mechanical/Aerospace
Anthony M. Marchesiello, Mechanical
Mackenzie R. Ward, Computer Science

2014

Nicholas DiRienzo, Computer Science
Laura Godly, Chemical and Biological
Andrew Lyons, Mechanical/Aerospace

2013

Zachary Fisher, Mechanical/Aerospace
Dustin Muscato, Electrical
Elizabeth Newell, Industrial
Abhiram Rao, Biomedical/Mechanical

2012

Zachary A. Bauer, Mechanical
Emily Nuding, Environmental
Michelle A. Reele, Chemical

2011

Kyle Doyle, Civil
Tara Feuerstein, Biomedical
Claire Lochner, Electrical

2010

Wesley Burkman, Mechanical
Kelly Duval, Environmental
Ron Heichman, Mechanical/Aerospace

2009

Bradley Cheetham, Mechanical/Aerospace
Christopher Llop, Electrical

2008

Kurt D. Aures-Cavalieri, Mechanical/Aerospace
Michael Dinezza, Electrical
Christina Yacoob, Chemical

2007

Stephen M. Pfetsch, Computer Engineering/Electrical
Nadine R. Roberts, Civil
Christopher L. Wirth, Chemical

2006

Dayle Q. Hodge, Mechanical/Aerospace
Zachary M. Lochner, Electrical
Janine M. Zielinski, Mechanical

2005

Evan M. Haas, Computer Engineering
Brian J. Peer, Chemical
Danielle Schrader, Mechanical and Aerospace

2004

Michael J. Dray, Chemical and Biological
Rachel E. Peck, Chemical
Michael T. Virdone, Electrical

2003

Jeremy Malik, Mechanical
Colleen M. O'Connell, Civil
Dipika Rajpal, Electrical
Adit Vaidya, Electrical

2002

Erika M. Bleyle, Environmental
Laurie J. Darling, Aerospace
Dana M. Laper, Industrial
Parimal N. Patel, Electrical
Joseph A. Wilson, Industrial

2001

Jean M. Balent, Environmental
David T. Howe, Mechanical
Andrew J. Mills, Mechanical
Anil "Rick" Rupan, Aerospace
David C. Warren, Mechanical
Carolyn M. Zielinski, Mechanical

2000

Carrie M. Harder, Electrical
Stephen R. Ferderico, Civil
Nnabuihe O. Maduakolam, Civil
Lieselle E. Trinidad, Mechanical

1999

Jacob A. Dietz, Mechanical
Benjamin N. Kujawinski, Civil
Stephanie D. Schinzing, Industrial
Jaime M. Strassburg, Civil

1998

Geoffrey Catalano, Chemical
Michael P. Grabowski, Electrical
Claudine Phaire, Aerospace
Nolan S. Rabinowitz, Mechanical
D. Paul Taylor III, Electrical

1997

Jennifer Marie Clark, Civil
Carl L. Schoenthal, Civil
Lisa C. Lombino, Civil

1996

J. Michael Colyer, Civil
Miguel A. Gutierrez, Mechanical

1995

Mary Jo Kirisits, Civil
Jose A. Faura, Electrical

1994

Mary Salazar, Electrical
Jill DiTommaso, Civil

1993

Michael A. Sirotkin, Electrical

1992

Elvin Y-L Chan, Aerospace
Craig M. Forget, Civil

Professor Emeritus Howard Strauss Memorial Scholarship

2019

Anton Buynovskiy, Mechanical, Aerospace and Mathematics

2018

Maliheh Karamigolbaghi, Civil

2017

Sravanika Doddi, Computer Science

2016 (Fall)

Matthias J. Schmid, Aerospace

2016 (Spring)

Mohammad Atif Faiz Afzal, Chemical and Biological

2015

Zachary Willis, Mechanical

2014

William M. Dell'Anno, Electrical