Enrollment and Graduation Data

The tables below provide enrollment and degree statistics for programs within the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS). For enrollment statistics, we include students from the census report for the Fall semester. The academic year used for degree statistics starts with the Summer term and ends with the following Spring semester.

Enrollment Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMFall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Aerospace Engineering BS365367399440493
Bioinformatics BS01225
Biomedical Engineering BS267303329337332
Chemical Engineering BS333319325304284
Civil Engineering BS448472476495481
Computer Engineering BS187203209206212
Computer Science BA2637413857
Computer Science BS519687857951981
Electrical Engineering BS343374417430390
Engineering Physics BS14111269
Environmental Engineering BS12112112298122
Industrial Engineering BS121139156177164
Mechanical Engineering BS866851880899957
Undecided Engineering BS11896918176
SEAS35163801414242584316

Minors

PROGRAMFall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Computer Science Minor1431313831
Electrical Engineering Minor00689
Human Factors and Ergonomics Engineering Minor000212
Manufacturing Minor00191212
Operations Research Minor00011
Quality Engineering Minor00014
Robotics Minor000817

Degree Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMAY 2014-15AY 2015-16AY 2016-17AY 2017-18AY 2018-19
Aerospace Engineering BS5784706686
Bioinformatics BS00011
Biomedical Engineering BS4756566769
Chemical Engineering BS7868777577
Civil Engineering BS135122150138152
Computer Engineering BS3638404245
Computer Science BA1612162018
Computer Science BS8511699156206
Electrical Engineering BS78879594113
Engineering Physics BS02221
Environmental Engineering BS2633363125
Industrial Engineering BS4538404346
Mechanical Engineering BS179217250232225
SEAS7958899489861084

Minors

PROGRAMAY 2014-15AY 2015-16AY 2016-17AY 2017-18AY 2018-19
Computer Science Minor1316171415
Electrical Engineering Minor00003
Manufacturing Minor00052