Enrollment and Graduation Data

The tables below provide enrollment and degree statistics for programs within the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS). For enrollment statistics, we include students from the census report for the Fall semester. The academic year used for degree statistics starts with the Summer term and ends with the following Spring semester.

Enrollment Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMFall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
Aerospace Engineering BS399440493467465
Bioinformatics BS22564
Biomedical Engineering BS329337332336303
Chemical Engineering BS325304284249204
Civil Engineering BS476495481457496
Computer Engineering BS209206212183168
Computer Science BA4138575656
Computer Science BS85795198110041081
Electrical Engineering BS417430390370344
Engineering Physics BS1269911
Engineering Science BS000026
Engineering Science Online BS00001
Environmental Engineering BS12298122128115
Industrial Engineering BS156177164164132
Materials Design and Innovation BS00004
Mechanical Engineering BS880899957934858
Undecided Engineering BS9181766876
SEAS41424258431642124156

Minors

PROGRAMFall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020Fall 2021
Computer Science Minor3138313432
Electrical Engineering Minor6891113
Human Factors and Ergonomics Engineering Minor02121711
Manufacturing Minor19121298
Operations Research Minor01123
Quality Engineering Minor01445
Robotics Minor08171915

Degree Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMAY 2016-17AY 2017-18AY 2018-19AY 2019-20AY 2020-21
Aerospace Engineering BS706686101113
Bioinformatics BS01101
Biomedical Engineering BS5667696892
Chemical Engineering BS7775778267
Civil Engineering BS150138152135131
Computer Engineering BS4042454031
Computer Science BA1620182218
Computer Science BS99156206224230
Electrical Engineering BS9594113134111
Engineering Physics BS22110
Environmental Engineering BS3631253132
Industrial Engineering BS4043465556
Mechanical Engineering BS250232225251273
SEAS948986108411671188

Minors

PROGRAMAY 2016-17AY 2017-18AY 2018-19AY 2019-20AY 2020-21
Computer Science Minor1714151515
Electrical Engineering Minor00325
Human Factors and Ergonomics Engineering Minor00013
Manufacturing Minor05215
Operations Research Minor00001
Quality Engineering Minor00001
Robotics Minor00043