Enrollment and Graduation Data

The tables below provide enrollment and degree statistics for programs within the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS). For enrollment statistics, we include students from the census report for the Fall semester. The academic year used for degree statistics starts with the Summer term and ends with the following Spring semester.

Enrollment Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMFall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
Aerospace Engineering BS367399440493447
Bioinformatics BS12256
Biomedical Engineering BS303329337332336
Chemical Engineering BS319325304284249
Civil Engineering BS472476495481456
Computer Engineering BS203209206212181
Computer Science BA3741385755
Computer Science BS687857951981995
Electrical Engineering BS374417430390367
Engineering Physics BS1112699
Environmental Engineering BS12112298122122
Industrial Engineering BS139156177164161
Mechanical Engineering BS851880899957752
Undecided Engineering BS9691817668
SEAS38014142425843164204

Minors

PROGRAMFall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019Fall 2020
Computer Science Minor3131383134
Electrical Engineering Minor068911
Human Factors and Ergonomics Engineering Minor0021217
Manufacturing Minor01912129
Operations Research Minor00112
Quality Engineering Minor00144
Robotics Minor0081719

Degree Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMAY 2015-16AY 2016-17AY 2017-18AY 2018-19AY 2019-20
Aerospace Engineering BS84706686101
Bioinformatics BS00110
Biomedical Engineering BS5656676968
Chemical Engineering BS6877757782
Civil Engineering BS122150138152135
Computer Engineering BS3840424540
Computer Science BA1216201822
Computer Science BS11699156206224
Electrical Engineering BS879594113134
Engineering Physics BS22211
Environmental Engineering BS3336312531
Industrial Engineering BS3840434655
Mechanical Engineering BS217250232225251
SEAS88994898610841167

Minors

PROGRAMAY 2015-16AY 2016-17AY 2017-18AY 2018-19AY 2019-20
Computer Science Minor1617141515
Electrical Engineering Minor00032
Human Factors and Ergonomics Engineering Minor00001
Manufacturing Minor00521
Robotics Minor00004