SEAS Honors and Awards

The School of Engineering and Applied Sciences recognizes faculty and staff excellence through an awards program. Recipients are nominated by fellow faculty/staff and vetted by the SEAS Faculty Awards Committee or the SEAS Staff Awards Committee. 

Faculty Awards

Staff Awards

Faculty Awards

Best Teaching Faculty of the Year Award

This award is presented to teaching faculty members for outstanding educational contributions to SEAS.

David Courtemanche.
David Courtemanche

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2020

Aaron Estes.
Aaron Estes

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2020

Sabrina Casucci.
Sabrina Casucci

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2019

Tamara Kofke.
Tamara Kofke

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2019

Jason Armstrong.
Jason Armstrong

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2018

Filip Stefanovic.
Filip Stefanovic

Department: Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2018

Kevin Burke.
Kevin Burke

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Bina Ramamurthy.
Bina Ramamurthy

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Carl Alphonce.
Carl Alphonce

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2015

Early Career Researcher of the Year Award

This award is presented to assistant professors for outstanding research contributions to SEAS.

Huamin Li.
Huamin Li

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2020

A. Erdem Sariyuce.
A. Erdem Sariyuce

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2020

Minhui Zheng.
Minhui Zheng

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2020

Jung-Hun Seo.
Jung-Hun Seo

Department: Materials Design and Innovation
Award year: 2019

Xiu Yao.
Xiu Yao

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2019

Sara Behdad.
Sara Behdad*

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2018

Matthew Bolton.
Matthew Bolton

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2018

Shi Li.
Shi Li

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2018

Lora Cavuoto.
Lora Cavuoto

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2017

Qing He.
Qing He

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2017

Josep Jornet.
Josep Jornet*

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Gang Wu.
Gang Wu

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2017

Jun Xia.
Jun Xia

Department: Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Panagiotis Ch. Anastasopoulos.
Panagiotis Ch. Anastasopoulos

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2016

Yun Wu.
Yun Wu

Department: Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2016

Wenyao Xu.
Wenyao Xu

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2016

Qiaoqiang Gan.
Qiaoqiang Gan

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2015

Jing Gao.
Jing Gao

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2015

Dimitrios Koutsonikolas.
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2015

Haiqing Lin.
Haiqing Lin

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2015

Jonathan Lovell.
Jonathan Lovell

Department: Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2015

Early Career Teacher of the Year Award

This award is presented to assistant professors for outstanding educational contributions to SEAS.

Wen Dong.
Wen Dong

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2020

Frank Lagor.
Frank Lagor

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2020

Jaroslaw Zola.
Jaroslaw Zola

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2019

Josep Jornet.
Josep Jornet*

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2018

Mostafa Nouh.
Mostafa Nouh

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2018

Yun Wu.
Yun Wu

Department: Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2018

John Atkinson.
John Atkinson

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2017

Johannes Hachmann.
Johannes Hachmann

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2017

Oliver Kennedy.
Oliver Kennedy

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Anthony Tessari.
Anthony Tessari

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2017

Olga Wodo.
Olga Wodo

Department: Materials Design and Innovation
Award year: 2017

Varun Chandola.
Varun Chandola

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2016

Lukasz Ziarek.
Lukasz Ziarek

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2016

Jihyung Yoo.
Jihyung Yoo*

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

Lora Cavuoto.
Lora Cavuoto

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2015

Challen.
Geoffrey Challen*

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2015

Steven Y. Ko.
Steven Y. Ko

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2015

David Salac.
David Salac

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2015

Senior Researcher of the Year Award

This award is presented to associate or full professors for outstanding recent research contributions to SEAS.

Chong Cheng.
Chong Cheng

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2020

Chi Zhou.
Chi Zhou

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2020

Wenyao Xu.
Wenyao Xu

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2020

Jing Gao.
Jing Gao

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2019

Tarun Singh.
Tarun Singh

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2019

Uttam Singisetti.
Uttam Singisetti

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2019

Gang Wu.
Gang Wu

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2019

Paul DesJardin.
Paul DesJardin

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2018

Tevfik Kosar.
Tevfik Kosar

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2018

Jonathan Lovell.
Jonathan Lovell

Department: Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2018

Jun Zhuang.
Jun Zhuang

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2018

Qiaoqiang Gan.
Qiaoqiang Gan

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Atri Rudra.
Atri Rudra

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Leslie Ying.
Leslie Ying

Department: Biomedical Engineering, Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Murat Demirbas.
Murat Demirbas

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2016

Kemper Lewis.
Kemper Lewis

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

Michel Bruneau.
Michel Bruneau

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2015

Natalia Litchinitser.
Natalia Litchinitser*

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2015

Kui Ren.
Kui Ren*

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2015

Sean Wu.
Sean Wu*

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2015

Jinhui Xu.
Jinhui Xu

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2015

Senior Teacher of the Year Award

This award is presented to associate or full professors for outstanding recent educational contributions to SEAS.

Ehsan Esfahani.
Ehsan Esfahani

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2020

Igor Jankovic.
Igor Jankovic

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2020

Nicholas Mastronarde.
Nicholas Mastronarde

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2020

Atri Rudra.
Atri Rudra

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2020, 2015

Matthew Ringuette.
Matthew Ringuette

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2019

Jun Zhuang.
Jun Zhuang

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2019

Jennifer L. Zirnheld.
Jennifer L. Zirnheld

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2019

Tevfik Kosar.
Tevfik Kosar

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2018

David Salac.
David Salac

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2018

Weifeng Su.
Weifeng Su

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2018

Xin He.
Xin He

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Dimitrios Koutsonikolas.
Dimitrios Koutsonikolas

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

 Kwang W. Oh.
Kwang W. Oh

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Tarun Singh.
Tarun Singh

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2017

Bharat Jayaraman.
Bharat Jayaraman

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2016

Edward P. Furlani.
Edward P. Furlani*

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2016

Victor Paquet.
Victor Paquet

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2015

Marina Tsianou.
Marina Tsianou

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2015

Shambhu Upadhyaya.
Shambhu Upadhyaya

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2016

Staff Awards

Cause for Applause Award

Staff member who exemplifies achievements related to SEAS activities over and above assigned responsibilities. 

Jennifer Gammell.
Jennifer Gammell

Department: SEAS Graduate Education
Award year: 2020

Stephen Hart.
Stephen Hart

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2020

Holly Evert.
Holly Evert

Department: SEAS Communications
Award year: 2019

Simon Peng.
Simon Peng

Department: SEAS Engineering Machine Shop
Award year: 2019

Sarah D'Iorio.
Sarah D'Iorio

Department: SEAS Communications
Award year: 2018

Todd Nibbe.
Todd Nibbe

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2017

Jason Tillman.
Jason Tillman

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Dean's Award for Excellence in Service

Staff member whose extraordinary service contributions have significantly enriched their SEAS department with exceptional achievements and superior performance. Nominations may be made for academic support staff and/or administrative support staff.

Joan Wilson.
Joan Wilson

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2020

Bin Chen.
Bin Chen

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2019

Cheryl Michalowski.
Cheryl Michalowski

Department: Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2018

Kerry Colliins-Gross.
Kerry Colliins-Gross

Department: SEAS Undergraduate Education
Award year: 2017

Kim Kriz.
Kim Kriz

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Jane Stoyle Welch.
Jane Stoyle Welch

Department: SEAS Communications
Award year: 2017

Outstanding Customer Service Award

Staff member who provides exemplary service to SEAS faculty, staff, students, and other constituents within/outside of their department. Providing top quality service to internal and external customers while treating them respectfully, cordially, effectively and efficiently. 

Erin MacDiarmid.
Erin MacDiarmid

Department: SEAS Undergraduate Education
Award year: 2020

Peter Murphy.
Peter Murphy

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2020

Marlo Roetzer.
Marlo Roetzer

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2020

Jennifer Wojcik.
Jennifer Wojcik

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2019

Rosemary Lombardo.
Rosemary Lombardo

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2018

Katharine Bartelo.
Katharine Bartelo

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2017

interlocking UB.
Deanie Hedrick

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2017

Eva McGovern.
Eva McGovern

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2017

interlocking UB.
Diane Vannatter*

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Rising Star Award

Staff member who demonstrates quality performance that indicates continuous development into an exemplary employee. The employee shows passion for their work while demonstrating professionalism and dedication to the mission of their SEAS department.

Marcus Miller.
Marcus Miller

Department: Science and Engineering Node Services
Award year: 2020

Kaeleigh Peri.
Kaeleigh Peri

Department: SEAS Graduate Education
Award year: 2020

Tom Yearke.
Tom Yearke

Department: Science and Engineering Node Services
Award year: 2020

Tooba Khilji.
Tooba Khilji

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2019

Jackie Baum.
Jackie Baum

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2018

Chelsea Montrois.
Chelsea Montrois

Department: SEAS Student Affairs and Accreditation
Award year: 2018

Kate Doran.
Kate Doran

Department: SEAS Undergraduate Education
Award year: 2017

Brittany Sandor.
Brittany Sandor*

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2017

Unsung Hero Award

This award is presented to a staff member(s) who contributes significantly to a SEAS department, but whose role and support for the department may not be as visible as some others.

Andrew Schultz.
Andrew Schultz

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering/SEAS Undergraduate Education
Award year: 2020

Ed Sobczak.
Ed Sobczak

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2020

Ken Smith.
Ken Smith

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2019

interlocking UB.
Linda Jean Krupski*

Department: Science and Engineering Node Services
Award year: 2018

Scot Weinreber.
Scot Weinreber

Department: Structural Engineering and Earthquake Simulation Laboratory
Award year: 2018

Terri Nusstein.
Terri Nusstein*

Department: SEAS Dean's Office
Award year: 2017

* Denotes former UB SEAS faculty/staff member.