The Best in SUNY

In the past three years, 12 SEAS professors have received SUNY awards.

Victor Paquet.

Victor Paquet

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in in Faculty Service
Department:
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2021

Marina Tsianou.

Marina Tsianou

Award:  SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2021

Gang Wu.

Gang Wu

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department:
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2021

Jun Zhuang.

Jun Zhuang

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department:
Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2021

Johannes Hachmann.

Johannes Hachmann

Award:  SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2020

Kwang Oh.

Kwang Oh

Award: SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
Department:
Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2020

Amit Goyal.

Amit Goyal

Award:  SUNY Distinguished Professor
Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2020

John Crassidis.

John Crassidis

Award:  SUNY Distinguished Professor
Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2020

Krishna Rajan.

Krishna Rajan

Award:  SUNY Distinguished Professor
Department: Materials Design and Innovation
Award year: 2020

Qiaoqiang Gan.

Qiaoqiang Gan

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2019

Bina Ramamurthy.

Bina Ramamurthy

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching
Department:
Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2019

Shambhu Updadhyaya.

Shambhu Updadhyaya

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2019

Throughout our history, our faculty and professional staff members have been recognized as the best in the State University of New York system.

They are recognized for making outstanding contributions to their respective professional fields, campuses, communities and the public at large. We are proud to salute their hard work and ongoing dedication.

A complete list of SEAS faculty and staff who have received SUNY awards is below.

SUNY Awards

SUNY Distinguished Professors

Distinguished Professors demonstrate groundbreaking scholarship, exceptional instruction and breadth and significance of service contributions. Appointment constitutes a promotion to the State University’s highest academic rank, and it is conferred solely by the State University Board of Trustees.

SUNY Distinguished Professors

Amit Goyal.
Amit Goyal

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2020

John Crassidis.
John Crassidis

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2020

Krishna Rajan.
Krishna Rajan

Department: Materials Design and Innovation
Award year: 2020

Michel Bruneau.
Michel Bruneau

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmentall Engineering
Award year: 2019

Stelios Andreadis.
Stelios Andreadis

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2018

Andrew Whittaker.
Andrew Whittaker

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2018

Chunming Qiao.
Chunming Qiao

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Michael Constantinou.
Michael Constantinou

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2014

Rajan Batta.
Rajan Batta

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2013

David Kofke.
David Kofke

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2012

Venu Govindaraju.
Venu Govindaraju

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2010

Vladimir Mitin.
Vladimir Mitin

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2008

Sargur Srihari.
Sargur Srihari

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 1997

SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professors

Joseph Mollendorf.
Joseph Mollendorf

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

Johannes Nitsche.
Johannes Nitsche

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2014

Mark Karwan.
Mark Karwan

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2010

Carl Lund.
Carl Lund

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2007

Chancellor's Awards for Excellence

The Chancellor's Awards for Excellence are SUNY-level honors conferred to acknowledge and provide system-wide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. These programs underscore SUNY’s commitment to sustaining intellectual vibrancy, advancing the boundaries of knowledge, providing the highest quality of instruction, and serving the public good. 

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities

Gang Wu.
Gang Wu

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2021

Jun Zhuang.
Jun Zhuang

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2021

Qiaoqiang Gan.
Qiaoqiang Gan

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2019

Shambhu Upadhyaya.
Shambhu Upadhyaya

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2019

Siwei Lyu.
Siwei Lyu

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2018

Michel Bruneau.
Michel Bruneau

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2017

Jinhui Xu.
Jinhui Xu

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Chang Wen Chen.
Chang Wen Chen

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2016

Jeffrey Errington.
Jeffrey Errington

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2016

Hui Meng.
Hui Meng

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

Ann Bisantz.
Ann Bisantz

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2015

Sriram Neelamegham.
Sriram Neelamegham

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2015

Stelios Andreadis.
Stelios Andreadis

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2014

Chunming Qiao.
Chunming Qiao

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2013

Jonathan Bird.
Jonathan Bird

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2012

Paschalis Alexandridis.
Paschalis Alexandridis

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2011

Venu Govindaraju.
Venu Govindaraju

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2006

Michael Constantinou.
Michael Constantinou

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2004

David Kofke.
David Kofke

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2004

Deborah Chung.
Deborah Chung

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2003

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Marina Tsianou.
Marina Tsianou

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2021

Johannes Hachmann.
Johannes Hachmann

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2020

Kwang Oh.
Kwang Oh

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2020

Bina Ramamurthy.
Bina Ramamurthy

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2019

Gary Dargush.
Gary Dargush

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2014

Paul DesJardin.
Paul DesJardin

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2009

Rajan Batta.
Rajan Batta

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2007

Paschalis Alexandridis.
Paschalis Alexandridis

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2006

Joseph Mook.
Joseph Mook

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2004

Kemper Lewis.
Kemper Lewis

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2001

Shahid Ahmad.
Shahid Ahmad

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 1997

James Jensen.
James Jensen

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 1995

Johannes Nitsche.
Johannes Nitsche

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 1995

David Kofke.
David Kofke

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 1994

Carl Lund.
Carl Lund

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 1991

Joseph Atkinson.
Joseph Atkinson

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 1989

Joseph Mollendorf.
Joseph Mollendorf

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 1985

Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Faculty Service

Victor Paquet.
Victor Paquet

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2021

Albert Titus.
Albert Titus

Department:  Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Li Lin.
Li Lin

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2014

Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

Paul Schifferle.
Paul Schifferle

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

SUNY Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service

Introduced in 1977, the Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Professional Service honors members of the professional staff whose extraordinary service contributions have significantly enriched the university. The Award in Professional Service is presented to professional staff members who serve energetically, innovatively, and knowledgeably in their fields.

Bin Chen.
Bin Chen

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2021

Cheryl Michalowski.
Cheryl Michalowski

Department: Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2021

Lisa Stephens.
Lisa Stephens

Department: SEAS Digital Education
Award year: 2021

Kerry Collins-Gross.
Kerry Collins-Gross

Department: SEAS Undergraduate Education
Award year: 2019

Chris Connor.
Christopher Connor

Department: SEAS Graduate Education
Award year: 2019

Kimberly Kriz.
Kimberly Kriz

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2019

Andrew Koenig.
Andrew Koenig

Department: SEAS Dean's Office
Award year: 2017

interlocking UB.
Nancy Recupero*

Department: SEAS Dean's Office
Award year: 2012

Letitia Thomas.
Letitia Thomas

Department: SEAS STEM Diversity Programs
Award year: 2011

Mark Pitman.
Mark Pitman

Department: Structural Engineering and Earthquake Simulation Laboratory
Award year: 2007

Eileen L. Hassett.
Eileen L. Hassett

Department: SEAS Dean's Office
Award year: 1998

* Denotes former UB SEAS faculty/staff member.