Our faculty lead their fields of inquiry by advancing the state of the art.  Their global research communities recognize them with funding, fellowships, service roles, and achievement awards.

On this page:

Year Award Winner(s)
1985 Herbert A. Hauptman

University Presidencies

President—University at Buffalo, The State University of New York

Year Award Winner(s)
2011-present Satish Tripathi

IEEE Council Presidencies

President—IEEE Biometrics Council

Year Award Winner(s)
  Venu Govindaraju
  Nalini Ratha

Lifetime Research Achievement Awards

Year Award Winner(s)
2015 Nalini Ratha
2006 Stuart C. Shapiro

Fulbright Award

Year Award Winner(s)
  Jan Chomicki
  Alan L. Selman

Humboldt Foundation Senior Research Award

Year Award Winner(s)
  Chang Wen Chen
  Alan L. Selman

IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

Year Award Winner(s)
  Venu Govindaraju

TC-CSR Distinguished Technical Achievement Award

Year Award Winner(s)
  Chunming Qiao

Outstanding Achievement Awards

Year Award Winner(s)
2002 Alan L. Selman

Fellowships

Year Award Winner(s)
1997 Satish Tripathi
1989 Anthony Ralston
Year Award Winner(s)
2017 Aidong Zhang
2009 Venu Govindaraju
1998 Alan L. Selman
1994 Anthony Ralston
Year Award Winner(s)
1994
Stuart C. Shapiro
Year Award Winner(s)
2021 Siwei Lyu, Shambhu Upadhyaya, Junsong Yuan
2020  
2019  
2018  
2017  
2016 Kui Ren
2015  
2014 David Doermann
2013  
2012 Russ Miller
2011  
2010 Chunming Qiao
2009 Aidong Zhang
2008  
2007 Nalini Ratha
2006 Venu Govindaraju
2005 Chang Wen Chen
2004  
2003  
2002  
2001  
2000  
1999  
1998  
1997 Satish Tripathi
1996  
1995  
1994 Sargur N. Srihari
Year Award Winner(s)
  Satish Tripathi
Year Award Winner(s)
  Stuart C. Shapiro
  Shambhu Upadhyaya
Year Award Winner(s)
2021 Jennifer Winikus
  Zhanpeng Jin
  Wenyao Xu
  Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola
  Siwei Lyu
  Tevfik Kosar
1999 Ramalingam Sridhar
  Bharat Jayaraman
Year Award Winner(s)
  Venu Govindaraju
  Sargur Srihari
Year Award Winner(s)
2022 Siwei Lyu
2018
Junsong Yuan
2014 David Doermann
2008 Nalini Ratha
2004 Venu Govindaraju
1996 Sargur Srihari
Year Award Winner(s)
2007
Chang Wen Chen
Year Award Winner(s)
2021
Nalini Ratha
Year Award Winner(s)
  Anthony Ralston

Major Junior Faculty Grants

Year Award Winner(s)
2022 Kenny Joseph
2021  
2020 Weihang Wang
2019 Karthik Dantu, Marco Gaboardi, Shi Li, Nils Napp, Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola
2018 Oliver Kennedy, Lukasz (Luke) Ziarek
2017 Lu Su
2016 JIng Gao, Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
2015  
2014 Steven Ko
2013  
2012  
2011 Tevfik Kosar, Kui Ren
2010 Siwei Lyu
2009 Atri Rudra
2008 Murat Demirbas
2007  
2006  
2005 JInhui Xu
2004 Hung Ngo
2003  
2002  
2001  
2000  
1999  
1998 Aidong Zhang

Editorships

Editors-in-Chief

Journal Term Name
IEEE Biometrics Compendium   Venu Govindaraju
IEEE Transactions on Biometrics, Behavior, and Identity Science (T-BIOM) 2021-2024 Nalini Ratha
IEEE Transactions on Artificial Intelligence (T-AI) 2022 Nalini Ratha
IEEE Transactions on Circuits and Systems for Video Technology 2006-2009 Chang Wen Chen
IEEE Transactions on Multimedia 2016 Chang Wen Chen
IEEE Transactions on Neural Networks and Learning Systems (TNNLS) 2022 Nalini Ratha
International Journal of Computational Geometry and Applications   Jinhui Xu
Theory of Computing Systems   Alan L. Selman

Associate Editors

Journal Term Name
IEEE Transactions on Mobile Computing   Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
Journal of Computer and System Sciences
  Alan L. Selman

Editorial Boards

Journal Term Name
Cluster Computing: The Journal of Networks, Software Tools, and Applications
  Tevfik Kosar
IEEE Access   Venu Govindaraju
IEE Transactionson Information Forensics and Security (TIFS)   Venu Govindaraju

About the Author