CSE Graduate Student Award Recipients

CSE graduate students develop exciting technological innovations, pioneer new academic research directions, and exemplify instructional excellence in the classroom.

The award winner's major advisor's name is given in parentheses after the PhD student's name.

On this page:

CSE Best First Year Achiever

Year Name(s)
2021 Yaman Kumar
2020 Jialian Wu (Junsong Yuan)
2019 Chenhan Xu (Wenyao Xu)
2018 Xiangyu Guo (Shi Li)

CSE Best Graduate Leadership

Year Name(s)
2021 Lavone Rodolph (Tevfik Kosar), Sougata Saha (Rohini Srihari)
2020 Mohammad Abuzar Shaikh (Mingchen Gao, Sargur Srihari)
2019 Darshana Balakrishnan (Oliver Kennedy)
2018 Subhadeep Karan (Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola)
2017 Farshad Ghanei (Karthik Dantu)
2016 Michael Wehar (Ken Regan)
2015 Yunfei Hou (Chunming Qiao)

CSE Best Graduate Research

Year Name(s)
2021 Alan Romano (Weihang Wang), Liangchen Song (Junsong Yuan), Yi Zhu (Chunming Qiao)
2020 Shivang Aggarwal (Dimitrios Koutsonikolas), Aditya Rathore (Wenyao Xu), Hongfei Xue (Lu Su)
2019 Hanbin Zhang (Wenyao Xu), Wenjun Jiang (Lu Su)
2018 Di Wang (Jinhui Xu), Zhengxiong Li (Wenyao Xu)
2017 Taeyeon Ki (Steve Ko), Chen Song (Wenyao Xu)
2016 Zhan Qin (Kui Ren), Aosen Wang (Wenyao Xu)
2015 Ziyun Huang (Jinhui Xu), Qi Li (Jing Gao)

CSE Best Graduate Teaching

Year Name(s)
2021 Darshana Balakrishnan (Oliver Kennedy and Lukasz Ziarek), Naveena Elango (Ramalingam Sridhar), Nitin Vishal Kulkarni (Sargur Srihari and Alina Vereshchaka)
2020 Shivang Aggarwal (Dimitrios Koutsonikolas, Minhua Wang (Jinhui Xu), Deen Daval Mohan (Venu Govindaraju)
2019 Mihir Hemant Chauhan (Sargur Srihari), Farshad Ghanei (Karthik Dantu), Alina Vereshchaka (Wen Dong)
2018 William Spoth (Oliver Kennedy), Archita Pathak (Rohini Srihari)
2017 Radhakrishna Dasari (Chang Wen Chen), Niyazi Sorkunlu (Varun Chandola)
2016 Luigi DiTacchio (Tevfik Kosar)
2015 Andrew Hughes (Alan Selman)

CSE Best MS Leadership

Awarded to one or more graduating MS students.

Year Name(s)
2021 Snigdha Gupta, Nitin Kulkarni
2020 Rajat Rajendra Thosar
2019 Swati Sridhar Nair

CSE Best MS Research

Awarded to one or more graduating MS students.

Year Name(s)
2021 Piyali Banerjee, Abhishek Dalvi
2020 Hariprasath Parthasarathy, Arvind Thirumurungan
2019 Luigi Di Tacchio, Tianhang Zheng

CSE Best PhD Dissertation

Year Name(s)
2021 Yang Gao (Zhanpeng Jin)
2020 Di Wang (Jinhui Xu), Aleksey Charapko (Murat Demirbas), Chenglin Miao (Lu Su)
2019 Fenglong Ma (Jing Gao), Swetank Kumar Saha (Dimitrios Koutsonikolas)
2018 Houping Xiao (Jing Gao), Aosen Wang (Wenyao Xu)
2017 Qi Li (Jing Gao), Li Sun (Dimitrios Koutsonikolas), Zhisheng Yan (Chang Wen Chen)
2016 Mahmoud Abo Khamis (Hung Ngo), Devansh Arpit (Venu Govindaraju)
2015 Hu Ding (Jinhui Xu), Yingbo Zhou (Venu Govindaraju)

CSE Faculty Choice Graduate Award

Awarded to one or more graduating MS/PhD students who have been a most vital presence in the department and whose departure will be sorely missed, not only by the faculty, at whose discretion the prize is awarded, but by the department as a whole.

Year Name
2021 Alina Vereshchaka (Wen Dong)
2020 Farshad Ghanei (Karthik Dantu)
2019 Swetank Kumar Saha (Dimitrios Koutsonikolas)

CSE Graduate Entrepreneurship

Awarded to one or more graduating MS/PhD students.

Year Name
2021 Abhishek Gupta
2020 Saurabh Jain
2019 Harsha Kosa