The Best in SUNY

In the past three years, 12 SEAS professors have received SUNY awards.

Kui Ren.

Kui Ren

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department: Computer Science andl Engineering
Award year: 2018

Stelios Andreadis.

Stelios Andreadis

Award:  SUNY Distinguished Professor
Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2018

Andrew Whittaker.

Andrew Whittaker

Award: SUNY Distinguished Professor
Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2018

Michel Bruneau.

Michel Bruneau

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2017

Chunming Qiao.

Chunming Qiao

Award: SUNY Distinguished Professor
Department:
Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Jinhui Xu.

Jinhui Xu

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department: Computer Science andl Engineering
Award year: 2017

Albert Titus.

Albert Titus

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Faculty Service
Department: Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Chang Wen Chen.

Chang Wen Chen

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2016

Jeffrey Errington.

Jeffrey Errington

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department:
Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2016

Hui Meng.

Hui Meng

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Scholarship and Creative Activities
Department:
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

Joseph Mollendorf.

Joseph Mollendorf

Award: SUNY Distinguished Professor
Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

Paul Schifferle.

Paul Schifferle

Award: Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching
Department:
Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

Throughout our history, our faculty and professional staff members have been recognized as the best in the State University of New York system.

They are recognized for making outstanding contributions to their respective professional fields, campuses, communities and the public at large. We are proud to salute their hard work and ongoing dedication.

A complete list of SEAS faculty who have received SUNY awards is below.

SUNY Distinguished Professors

Distinguished Professors demonstrate groundbreaking scholarship, exceptional instruction and breadth and significance of service contributions. Appointment constitutes a promotion to the State University’s highest academic rank, and it is conferred solely by the State University Board of Trustees.

SUNY Distinguished Professors

Michel Bruneau.
Michel Bruneau

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmentall Engineering
Award year: 2018

Stelios Andreadis.
Stelio Andreadis

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2018

Andrew Whittaker.
Andrew Whittaker

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2018

Chunming Qiao.
Chunming Qiao

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Michael Constantinou.
Michael Constantinou

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2014

Aidong Zhang.
Aidong Zhang

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2014

Rajan Batta.
Rajan Batta

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2013

David Kofke.
David Kofke

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2012

Venu Govindaraju.
Venu Govindaraju

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2010

Vladimir Mitin.
Vladimir Mitin

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2008

Sargur Srihari.
Sargur Srihari

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 1997

George Lee.
George Lee (Emeritus)

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2007

UB Logo (placeholder).
Colin Drury (Emeritus)

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2007

Tsu-Teh Soong.
Tsu-Teh Soong (Emeritus)

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2004

Eli Ruckenstein.
Eli Ruckenstein (Emeritus)

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 1981

SUNY Distinguished Teaching Professors

Joseph Mollendorf.
Joseph Mollendorf

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

Johannes Nitsche.
Johannes Nitsche

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2014

Mark Karwan.
Mark Karwan

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2010

Carl Lund.
Carl Lund

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2007

William Rae.
William Rae (Emeritus)

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2000

Warren Thomas.
Warren Thomas (Emeritus)

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 1977

SUNY Distinguished Service Professors

Robert Ketter.
Robert Ketter (Emeritus, deceased)

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 1988

Chancellor's Awards for Excellence

The Chancellor's Awards for Excellence are SUNY-level honors conferred to acknowledge and provide system-wide recognition for consistently superior professional achievement and to encourage the ongoing pursuit of excellence. These programs underscore SUNY’s commitment to sustaining intellectual vibrancy, advancing the boundaries of knowledge, providing the highest quality of instruction, and serving the public good. 

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Creative Activities

Kui Ren.
Kui Ren

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2018

Michel Bruneau.
Michel Bruneau

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2017

Jinhui Xu.
Jinhui Xu

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2017

Chang Wen Chen.
Chang Wen Chen

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2016

Jeffrey Errington.
Jeffrey Errington

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2016

Hui Meng.
Hui Meng

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016

Ann Bisantz.
Ann Bisantz

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2015

Sriram Neelamegham.
Sriram Neelamegham

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2015

Stelios Andreadis.
Stelios Andreadis

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2014

Chunming Qiao.
Chunming Qiao

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2013

Jonathan Bird.
Jonathan Bird

Department: Electrical Engineering
Award year: 2012

Paschalis Alexandridis.
Paschalis Alexandridis

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2011

Venu Govindaraju.
Venu Govindaraju

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2006

Andrei Reinhorn.
Andrei Reinhorn (Emeritus)

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2006

Michael Constantinou.
Michael Constantinou

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 2004

David Kofke.
David Kofke

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2004

Alan Selman.
Alan Selman (Emeritus)

Department: Computer Science and Engineering
Award year: 2004

Deborah Chung.
Deborah Chung

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2003

Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching

Gary Dargush.
Gary Dargush

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2014

Paul DesJardin.
Paul DesJardin

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2009

Rajan Batta.
Rajan Batta

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2007

Paschalis Alexandridis.
Paschalis Alexandridis

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 2006

UB Logo (placeholder).
Joseph Mook

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2004

Cyrus Madnia.
Cyrus Madnia

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2002

Kemper Lewis.
Kemper Lewis

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2001

Shahid Ahmad.
Shahid Ahmad

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 1997

James Jensen.
James Jensen

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 1995

Johannes Nitsche.
Johannes Nitsche

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 1995

David Kofke.
David Kofke

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 1994

William Rae.
William Rae (Emeritus)

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year:1993

Carl Lund.
Carl Lund

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 1991

Joseph Atkinson.
Joseph Atkinson

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 1989

Joseph Mollendorf.
Joseph Mollendorf

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 1985

Thomas Weber.
Thomas Weber (Emeritus)

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 1981

UB Logo (placeholder).
Colin Drury (Emeritus)

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 1975

Sherwood Prawel.
Sherwood Prawel (Emeritus, deceased)

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 1975

Kenneth Kiser.
Kenneth Kiser (Emeritus, deceased)

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering
Award year: 1974

Irving Shames.
Irving Shames (Emeritus, deceased)

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering
Award year: 1973

Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Faculty Service

Albert Titus.
Albert Titus

Department:  Biomedical Engineering
Award year: 2017

Li Lin.
Li Lin

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering
Award year: 2014

Chancellor's Awards for Excellence in Adjunct Teaching

Paul Schifferle.
Paul Schifferle

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering
Award year: 2016