Enrollment and Graduation Data

The tables below provide enrollment and degree statistics for programs within the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS). For enrollment statistics, we identify all students who are enrolled in at least one credit hour during the Fall semester and associate them with their primary SEAS major. The academic year used for degree statistics starts with the Summer term and ends with the following Spring semester.

Enrollment Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
Aerospace Engineering BS241247275285590
Bioinformatics BS01002
Biomedical Engineering BS179212244257582
Chemical Engineering BS284314313335629
Civil Engineering BS447437433447936
Computer Engineering BS148161164180394
Computer Science BA3137393179
Computer Science BS2753344185251337
Electrical Engineering BS323319309342740
Engineering Physics BS78121320
Environmental Engineering BS136136121121225
Industrial Engineering BS101128132141296
Mechanical Engineering BS5996726757631513
Undecided Engineering BS1161238083150
SEAS28873129321535237491

Minors

PROGRAMFall 2012Fall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016
Computer Science Minor1323212867

Degree Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMAY 2011-12AY 2012-13AY 2013-14AY 2014-15AY 2015-16
Aerospace Engineering BS48556557168
Biomedical Engineering BS12273147112
Chemical Engineering BS40686178136
Civil Engineering BS122119134135244
Computer Engineering BS3535233676
Computer Science BA1415201624
Computer Science BS49577885232
Electrical Engineering BS89789178174
Engineering Physics BS20004
Environmental Engineering BS3431482666
Industrial Engineering BS3525354576
Mechanical Engineering BS136167191179434
SEAS6236867867951778

Minors

PROGRAMAY 2011-12AY 2012-13AY 2013-14AY 2014-15AY 2015-16
Computer Science Minor7991332