Enrollment and Graduation Data

The tables below provide enrollment and degree statistics for programs within the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS). For enrollment statistics, we identify all students who are enrolled in at least one credit hour during the Fall semester and associate them with their primary SEAS major. The academic year used for degree statistics starts with the Summer term and ends with the following Spring semester.

Enrollment Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMFall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Aerospace Engineering BS247275285300330
Bioinformatics BS10012
Biomedical Engineering BS212244257299327
Chemical Engineering BS314313335318325
Civil Engineering BS437433447467472
Computer Engineering BS161164180200209
Computer Science BA3739313741
Computer Science BS334418525674852
Electrical Engineering BS319309342369413
Engineering Physics BS812131012
Environmental Engineering BS136121121114121
Industrial Engineering BS128132141142154
Mechanical Engineering BS672675763753792
Undecided Engineering BS12380839291
SEAS31293215352337754141

Minors

PROGRAMFall 2013Fall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017
Computer Science Minor2321283231

Degree Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMAY 2012-13AY 2013-14AY 2014-15AY 2015-16AY 2016-17
Aerospace Engineering BS5565578470
Biomedical Engineering BS2731475656
Chemical Engineering BS6861786877
Civil Engineering BS119134135122150
Computer Engineering BS3523363840
Computer Science BA1520161216
Computer Science BS57788511699
Electrical Engineering BS7891788795
Engineering Physics BS00022
Environmental Engineering BS3148263336
Industrial Engineering BS2535453840
Mechanical Engineering BS167191179217250
SEAS686786795889948

Minors

PROGRAMAY 2012-13AY 2013-14AY 2014-15AY 2015-16AY 2016-17
Computer Science Minor99131617