Enrollment and Graduation Data

The tables below provide enrollment and degree statistics for programs within the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS). For enrollment statistics, we identify all students who are enrolled in at least one credit hour during the Fall semester and associate them with their primary SEAS major. The academic year used for degree statistics starts with the Summer term and ends with the following Spring semester.

Enrollment Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
Aerospace Engineering BS275285300330363
Bioinformatics BS00122
Biomedical Engineering BS244257299327337
Chemical Engineering BS313335318325304
Civil Engineering BS433447467472493
Computer Engineering BS164180200209205
Computer Science BA3931374137
Computer Science BS418525674852949
Electrical Engineering BS309342369413425
Engineering Physics BS121310126
Environmental Engineering BS12112111412197
Industrial Engineering BS132141142154175
Mechanical Engineering BS675763753792783
Undecided Engineering BS8083929181
SEAS32153523377541414257

Minors

PROGRAMFall 2014Fall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018
Computer Science Minor2128323138
Electrical Engineering Minor00078
Human Factors and Ergonomics Engineering Minor00002
Manufacturing Minor0001312
Operations Research Minor00001
Quality Engineering Minor00001
Robotics Minor00008

Degree Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMAY 2013-14AY 2014-15AY 2015-16AY 2016-17AY 2017-18
Aerospace Engineering BS6557847066
Bioinformatics BS00001
Biomedical Engineering BS3147565667
Chemical Engineering BS6178687775
Civil Engineering BS134135122150138
Computer Engineering BS2336384042
Computer Science BA2016121620
Computer Science BS788511699156
Electrical Engineering BS9178879594
Engineering Physics BS00222
Environmental Engineering BS4826333631
Industrial Engineering BS3545384043
Mechanical Engineering BS191179217250232
SEAS786795889948986

Minors

PROGRAMAY 2013-14AY 2014-15AY 2015-16AY 2016-17AY 2017-18
Computer Science Minor913161714
Manufacturing Minor00005