Enrollment and Graduation Data

The tables below provide enrollment and degree statistics for programs within the School of Engineering and Applied Sciences (SEAS). For enrollment statistics, we identify all students who are enrolled in at least one credit hour during the Fall semester and associate them with their primary SEAS major. The academic year used for degree statistics starts with the Summer term and ends with the following Spring semester.

Enrollment Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMFall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Aerospace Engineering BS285300330363446
Bioinformatics BS01225
Biomedical Engineering BS257299327337332
Chemical Engineering BS335318325304284
Civil Engineering BS447467472493480
Computer Engineering BS180200209205210
Computer Science BA3137413756
Computer Science BS525674852949973
Electrical Engineering BS342369413425386
Engineering Physics BS13101269
Environmental Engineering BS12111412197117
Industrial Engineering BS141142154175164
Mechanical Engineering BS763753792783770
Undecided Engineering BS8392918176
SEAS35233775414142574308

Minors

PROGRAMFall 2015Fall 2016Fall 2017Fall 2018Fall 2019
Computer Science Minor2832313831
Electrical Engineering Minor00789
Human Factors and Ergonomics Engineering Minor000212
Manufacturing Minor00131212
Operations Research Minor00011
Quality Engineering Minor00014
Robotics Minor000817

Degree Statistics

Majors

PROGRAMAY 2014-15AY 2015-16AY 2016-17AY 2017-18AY 2018-19
Aerospace Engineering BS5784706686
Bioinformatics BS00011
Biomedical Engineering BS4756566769
Chemical Engineering BS7868777577
Civil Engineering BS135122150138152
Computer Engineering BS3638404245
Computer Science BA1612162018
Computer Science BS8511699156206
Electrical Engineering BS78879594113
Engineering Physics BS02221
Environmental Engineering BS2633363125
Industrial Engineering BS4538404346
Mechanical Engineering BS179217250232225
SEAS7958899489861084

Minors

PROGRAMAY 2014-15AY 2015-16AY 2016-17AY 2017-18AY 2018-19
Computer Science Minor1316171415
Electrical Engineering Minor00003
Manufacturing Minor00052