EE Seminar Series

The University at Buffalo has been actively monitoring developments related to COVID-19. Please check with event organizers for the most up-to-date information about scheduled UB conferences or events. Please continue to visit the UB COVID-19 Information website for updates and important information related to this evolving situation.

As part of the graduate seminar series, the EE Department welcomes speakers from academia or industry to present their work- a fantastic opportunity learn more about current cutting edge research and challenging applications from electrical engineering.

All UB faculty, students and staff are welcome to attend!

Speakers and Dates

2017-18

August 14

Sergi Abadal, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain

 

September 1

Beibei Zeng, Corning, Inc.

 

September 8

Alexandre Champagne, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada

 

September 15

Samuel Morillas, Universitat Politechnica de Valencia, Spain

 

September 22

Joonas Kokkoniemi, University of Oulu, Finland

 

October 3

 

Grace Di, Roswell Park Cancer Institute

 

October 24

Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania
SEAS Dean’s Distinguished Speaker Series
 

October 26

Jose Siles, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory

 

November 8

 

Arup Bhuyan, Idaho National Laboratory

November 10

 

 

Jean Herremans, Virginia Tech

 

November 17

 

Xuedan Ma, Argonne National Laboratories

 

November 20

 

Vasili Perebeinos, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia 

 

March 2

Jorge Jose, Indiana University

 

March 30

Hadi Ghasemi, University of Houston

 

April 6

Michael Barros, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland

 

April 27

Andrew Marshall, University of Texas, Dallas

 

May 10

Michael Marcus, Marcus Spectrum Solutions, LLC

 

May 15

Mona Ebrish, IBM Research

 

May 17

Cong Shen, University of Science and Technology of China

 

2018-19

September 27 Ray, Baughman, University of Texas, Dallas
October 1 Sang-Hyun Oh, University of Minnesota
October 30 Mu Wang, Physical Review Letters, APS
November 6 Mark Shima, Panasonic Eco Solutions Solar NY
November 9 Phil Allen, SUNY Stony Brook
November 12 Geert Leus, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands
November 16 Weilu Gao, Rice University
December 3 Adam Micholich, UNSW, Australia
March 8 Simone Bastioli, RS Microwave Company, Inc.
March 26 Julien Bourgeois, Univer. Bourgegne Franche-Compte Institut Femto-St, CNRS
March 29 Slava Rotkin, Pennsylvania State University
April 12 Jian-ping Zheng, Florida A&M
April 19 Saquib Ahmed, Buffalo State College
May 2 Jun Jiao, Portland State University
May 10 Jun Kono, Rice University

2019-20

September 6                 Xiuling Li, UIUC
September 23 Xiuhang Li, KAUST
September 26 Meenakshi Singh, Colorado School of Mines
October 4 David Tomanek, Michigan State University
October 18 Matthew Escarra, Tulane University
December 4 Sudipto Chakraborty, IBM
January 29 Shubajit Chowdury, IIT Mandi
February 21 Feng Xiong, University of Pittsburgh
February 28 Dmitry Gulevich, ITMO University