The University at Buffalo has been actively monitoring developments related to COVID-19. Please check with event organizers for the most up-to-date information about scheduled UB conferences or events. Please continue to visit the UB COVID-19 Information website for updates and important information related to this evolving situation.
As part of the graduate seminar series, the EE Department welcomes speakers from academia or industry to present their work- a fantastic opportunity learn more about current cutting edge research and challenging applications from electrical engineering.
All UB faculty, students and staff are welcome to attend!
2023 - 24 | |
September 15 | Geoff Wehmeyer, Rice University (abstract) |
September 29 | Steven Koester, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities (abstract) |
October 20 | Feng Xu, University of Oklahoma (abstract) |
November 17 | Daniel Gall, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute (abstract) |
December 15 | John Schaibley, University of Arizona (abstract) |
February 2 | Saptarshi Das, Pennsylvania State University (abstract) * CAST Seminar * |
February 23 | Xiaojia Wang, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities (abstract) * CAST Seminar * |
March 1 | Nirmal Ramawamy, Micron Technology, Inc. (abstract) * CAST Inaugural Distinguished Speaker Seminar * |
March 8 | Bayram Saparov, University of Oklahoma (abstract) |
March 15 | Siu-Wai Chan, Columbia University |
April 5 | Matthew Singer, Thorlabs |
April 12 | Mike Santos, University of Oklahoma * CAST Seminar * |
April 26 | Gabriele Manganaro, Media Tek |
May 10 | Xi Wang, University of Delaware |
2017 - 2018 | |
August 14 | Sergi Abadal, Universitat Politecnica de Catalunya, Barcelona, Spain
|
September 1 | Beibei Zeng, Corning, Inc.
|
September 8 | Alexandre Champagne, Concordia University, Montreal, Canada
|
September 15 | Samuel Morillas, Universitat Politechnica de Valencia, Spain
|
September 22 | Joonas Kokkoniemi, University of Oulu, Finland
|
October 3
| Grace Di, Roswell Park Cancer Institute
|
October 24 | Nader Engheta, University of Pennsylvania SEAS Dean’s Distinguished Speaker Series |
October 26 | Jose Siles, NASA Jet Propulsion Laboratory
|
November 8
| Arup Bhuyan, Idaho National Laboratory |
November 10
| Jean Herremans, Virginia Tech
|
November 17
| Xuedan Ma, Argonne National Laboratories
|
November 20
| Vasili Perebeinos, Skolkovo Institute of Science and Technology, Russia
|
March 2 | Jorge Jose, Indiana University
|
March 30 | Hadi Ghasemi, University of Houston
|
April 6 | Michael Barros, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
|
April 27 | Andrew Marshall, University of Texas, Dallas
|
May 10 | Michael Marcus, Marcus Spectrum Solutions, LLC
|
May 15 | Mona Ebrish, IBM Research
|
May 17 | Cong Shen, University of Science and Technology of China
|
2018 - 2019 | |
September 27 | Ray, Baughman, University of Texas, Dallas |
October 1 | Sang-Hyun Oh, University of Minnesota |
October 30 | Mu Wang, Physical Review Letters, APS |
November 6 | Mark Shima, Panasonic Eco Solutions Solar NY |
November 9 | Phil Allen, SUNY Stony Brook |
November 12 | Geert Leus, Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands |
November 16 | Weilu Gao, Rice University |
December 3 | Adam Micholich, UNSW, Australia |
March 8 | Simone Bastioli, RS Microwave Company, Inc. |
March 26 | Julien Bourgeois, Univer. Bourgegne Franche-Compte Institut Femto-St, CNRS |
March 29 | Slava Rotkin, Pennsylvania State University |
April 12 | Jian-ping Zheng, Florida A&M |
April 19 | Saquib Ahmed, Buffalo State College |
May 2 | Jun Jiao, Portland State University |
May 10 | Jun Kono, Rice University |
2019 - 2020 | |
September 6 | Xiuling Li, UIUC |
September 23 | Xiuhang Li, KAUST |
September 26 | Meenakshi Singh, Colorado School of Mines |
October 4 | David Tomanek, Michigan State University |
October 18 | Matthew Escarra, Tulane University |
December 4 | Sudipto Chakraborty, IBM |
January 29 | Shubajit Chowdury, IIT Mandi |
February 21 | Feng Xiong, University of Pittsburgh |
February 28 | Dmitry Gulevich, ITMO University |
2020 - 2021 | |
September 11 | Ian Sellers, University of Oklahoma |
September 18 | Mark Hybertsen, Brookhaven National Labs |
October 2 | Kanad Basu, University of Texas, Dallas |
October 8 | Jon Martens, Anritsu |
November 20 | Swarup Bhunia, University of Florida |
February 26 | Dave Miller, Nicholas Lucek, Clean Air Technologies, Inc. |
2021-22 | |
October 5 | Jonathan BIrd, IEEE EDS Seminar |
May 5 | James Hone, Columbia University |
May 12 | Christopher Fritz, MOOG |
June 27 | Won Jong Yoo, Sungkyungkwan University |
2022 - 2023 | |
August 16 | Ian Sellers, University of Oklahoma |
August 22 | Jia (Kevin) Liu, Ohio State University |
September 27 | Advanced Energy Seminar |
October 28 | Yongmin Liu, Northeastern University |
February 21 | Howard Lee, UC Irvine |
April 27 | Chandan Biswas, Sungkyunkwan University |
Yue Wang | UB PhD Candidate Seminar |
June 16 | Andrey Baydin, Rice University |