Student Awards

ISE Awards.

Industrial Engineering Senior of the Year Award

This award is presented by Niagara Frontier Chapter of the American Institute of Industrial Engineers 

1964  S.W. TOMASZEWSKI

1965 J.F. KREITZ

1966 R.G. ADAMS

1967 P.W. SHIELDS

1968 M.R. PETROSKI

1969 P.E. PRZESTAWSKI

1970 WILLIAM A. PESCH

1971 W.R. FAIRCHILD

1972 R.F. DECKRO

1973 T.P. WIATROWSKI

1974 M.P. SULLIVAN

1975 J.N. BRAATEN

1976 CARL W. CHERMAK

1977 PETER J. PERRELLO

1978 MARY ROSE FISCHER

1979 MARK C. KOPERA

1980 KEVIN J. HAGERTY

1981 KELLY L. GREENE

1982 WILLIAM G. WILD

1983 DANIEL J. BOLTZ

1984 PAUL N. COUVUTSAKIS

1985 NANCY J. CAMA

1986 RONNIT USHEROVITZ

1987 MARSHALL R. MERIMS

1999 KING WONG

Fedrerick H. Thomas Memorial Scholarship

In honor of the first chairman of the Department of Industrial Engineering.

1984 MOLLY McMANUS

1985 KAY HOFTIEZER

1986 ADAM BERNSTEIN

1987 LAWRENCE PETTIT

1988 ANN BISANTZ

1989 ANTHONY SUCATO

1990 JOHN VOIT

1991 WILLIAM UTTER

1992 MICHAEL WALTON

1993 DESPINA SAPARELLA

1994 KATHERINE BAHNSEN

1995 PING-YANGTSANG

1996 JESSYCA NADLER

1997 RODNEY GOOGER

1999 KARIANNE PAOLO

2000 ANDRES LOSADA

2001 PASCAL COHEN

2003 LISA MURAWSKI

2004 THERESA MOEHLE

2007 MATTHEW HENCHEY, THOMAS SZALKOWSKI, CHRISTOPHER WAHL

2008 JOHN COLES, MEGAN HANNIGAN, DEVON McMASTOR

2009 ABDULRHMAN ALSHIBAKE, NICHOLAS FORTENBERY, KEITH MacKENZIE

2010 MARK FENZL, SCOTT FRENZEL, EMILY LANDESBERG, NEVIN MUTLU

2011 HUNG DUC PHAN, ZHIHAO LIU

2012 HAO TING CHEN, JENNA MAE SWARTHOUT, MARIE CATALANO

2013 CURTIS BOYLE, GIOVANNI MADEJSKI

2014 CHRISTOPHER DIAZ

2015 JULIE FETZER, ZACHARY STEEVER

2016 DANIEL SEABERG, JUNJIE FANG

2018 KATHRYN LUKASIEWICZ 

John Zahorjan Student Scholarship

In honor of John Zahorjan.  Professor of Industrial Engineering (1983-1999) who mentored internships, led the devolopment of the Masters of Engineering Program and was deeply respected and loved by his students.  

2000-01 WITAWAT MARK WATTANAPANOM

2001-02 MORRIS GREEN JR.

2002-03 MORRIS GREEN JR., PIERRE ST. LOUIS

2003-04 MORRIS GREEN JR., PIERRE ST. LOUIS

2006-07 GUNVANTI MARATHE, DEEPIKA VIJ

2007-08 DAVID PAYNE, KARAN KUMAR VAIDYA

2012-13 EMILY LANDESBERG

2013-14 JONATHAN BRAUN, NICK VITELLO

2014-15 JOHNATHAN BRAUN

2015-16 LEVI RICKARD, RACHEL PETRONE 

Karwn/Thomas ISE Undergraduate Student Scholarship

Student Club Awards

INFORMS

Student Chapter Annual Award Summa Cum Laude: 2017, 2013, and 2012

INFORMS

IISE

Chapter Recognition, Gold: 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015

IISE

HFES

Outstanding student chapter:

Gold: 2015

Silver: 2012

HFES

Auburn Engineers

Honorable Mention 2015

eTools Alternate 2013

Auburn Engineers