2020 SEAS Faculty and Staff Awards Celebration

The School of Engineering and Applied Sciences recognizes faculty and staff excellence through a yearly awards program. Recipients are nominated by fellow faculty and staff and vetted by awards committees: one for faculty and the other for staff.   

Zoom collage of award winners.

SEAS faculty and staff members celebrated the 2020 award recipients virtually.

Faculty Awards

Service Recognitions

Staff Awards

Best Teaching Faculty of the Year Award

This award is presented to teaching faculty members for outstanding educational contributions to SEAS.

2020 Winners

David Courtemanche.
David Courtemanche

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering

Aaron Estes.
Aaron Estes

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Early Career Researcher of the Year Award

This award is presented to assistant professors for outstanding research contributions to SEAS.

2020 Winners

Huamin Li.
Huamin Li

Department: Electrical Engineering

A. Erdem Sariyuce.
A. Erdem Sariyuce

Department: Computer Science and Engineering

Minhui Zheng.
Minhui Zheng

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Early Career Teacher of the Year Award

This award is presented to assistant professors for outstanding educational contributions to SEAS.

2020 Winners

Wen Dong.
Wen Dong

Department: Computer Science and Engineering

Frank Lagor.
Frank Lagor

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Senior Researcher of the Year Award

This award is presented to associate or full professors for outstanding recent research contributions to SEAS.

2020 Winners

Chong Cheng.
Chong Cheng

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering

Chi Zhou.
Chi Zhou

Department: Industrial and Systems Engineering

Wenyao Xu.
Wenyao Xu

Department: Computer Science and Engineering

Senior Teacher of the Year Award

This award is presented to associate or full professors for outstanding recent educational contributions to SEAS.

2020 Winners

Ehsan Esfahani.
Ehsan Esfahani

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Igor Jankovic.
Igor Jankovic

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Nicholas Mastronarde.
Nicholas Mastronarde

Department: Electrical Engineering

Atri Ruda.
Atri Ruda

Department: Computer Science and Engineering

Cause for Applause Award

This award is presented to a staff member(s) who exemplifies achievements related to SEAS activities over and above assigned responsibilities.

2020 Winners

Jennifer Gammell.
Jennifer Gammell

Department: SEAS Graduate Education

Stephen Hart.
Stephen Hart

Department: Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Dean's Award for Excellence in Service

This award is presented to a staff member(s) whose extraordinary service contributions have significantly enriched their SEAS department with exceptional achievements and superior performance.

2020 Winner

Joan Wilson.
Joan Wilson

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering

Outstanding Customer Service Award

This award is presented to a staff member(s) who provides exemplary service to SEAS faculty, staff, students and other constituents within/outside their department.

2020 Winners

Erin MacDiarmid.
Erin MacDiarmid

Department: SEAS Undergraduate Education

Peter Murphy.
Peter Murphy

Department: Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Marlo Roetzer.
Marlo Roetzer

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering

Rising Star Award

This award is presented to a staff member(s) who demonstrates quality performance that indicates continuous development into an exemplary SEAS employee.

2020 Winners

Marcus Miller.
Marcus Miller

Department: Science and Engineering Node Services

Kaeleigh Peri.
Kaeleigh Peri

Department: SEAS Graduate Education

Tom Yearke.
Tom Yearke

Department: Science and Engineering Node Services

Unsung Hero Award

This award is presented to a staff member(s) who contributes significantly to a SEAS department, but whose role and support for the department may not be as visible as some others.

2020 Winners

Andrew Schultz.
Andrew Schultz

Department: Chemical and Biological Engineering/SEAS Undergraduate Education

Ed Sobczak.
Ed Sobczak

Department: Computer Science and Engineering

Service Awards

30 Years of Service

  • Johannes Nitsche

20 Years of Service

  • Eric Comins
  • Jeff Errington
  • Hua Zonglu
  • Scot Weinreber
  • Andrew Whittaker

10 Years of Service

  • Rubik Asatryan
  • David Courtemanche
  • Mark Ehrensberger
  • Christina Escobar
  • Aaron Estes
  • Gan Qiaoqiang
  • Jesse Hartloff
  • Tevfik Kosar
  • Ann Mangan
  • Nicholas Mastronarde
  • Noelle Matthews
  • Sabry Moustafa
  • Blaine Pfeifer
  • Marlo Roetzer
  • Uttam Singisetti