CSE Faculty Choice Award '15 winner Wendy Jansson (CEN BS '16). Photo credit: Ken Smith.

CSE Faculty Choice Award '15 winner Wendy Jansson (CEN BS '16). Photo credit: Ken Smith

Undergraduate Student Award Recipients

While building the foundations of promising computing careers, these undergraduates earned distinctive professional recognition and memberships in exclusive professional societies.

On this page:

The Association of Old Crows Scholarship Program seeks to assist in the education of students in engineering and the hard sciences, who are likely to pursue careers in electronic defense and related professions; support member national interest by encouraging students to enter the science and engineering fields; and create greater awareness in the educational sector for electronic defense.

Year Name(s)
2018 Jerry Kappil
2017 Christopher Thomas
2016 Melanie Phillips
2015 Jacob Condello
2014 Christopher Weeden
2013 Steven Ostertag

Beth Cheshire Moran Award

Awarded to one or more female CSE undergrads with strong personal character, experiencing or having overcome adversity.  This award was developed on behalf of the late Beth Cheshire, who was challenged with illness while completing her CS degree.

Year Name(s)
2018 Brittany Weimar, Lawreen Latif
2017 Shanelle Ileto, Anna Spring
2016 Lisa Lu
2015 Wendy Jansson, Gela Malek Pour
2014 Amie Vuong
2013 Xia Wu

Faculty Choice Award

Awarded to one or more graduating seniors who have been a most vital presence in the department and whose departure will be sorely missed, not only by the faculty, at whose discretion the prize is awarded, but by the department as a whole.

Gina Hammond Computer Science Award

Year Name(s)
2021 Alexander Liu, Urjitha Muthiah
2020 Sanchit Batra, Shanelle Ileto
2019 Harshita Girase, Heebe Kariapper
2015 Wendy Jansson

Awarded to one or more deserving CSE undergrads.

Year Name(s)
2018 Chinmayee Rane, Heeba Kariapper
2017 Harshita Girase, Oluwatoyosi Adebanke Oladepo
2016 Meg Arnold, Sanjeevani Choudhery
2015 Samina Khan
2014 Wendy Jansson
2013 Natasha Sanford

Naida Irizarry Shaw and Max Kay Scholarship

Awarded to CSE students with financial need, who have full-time status with 16 credit hours total, are US-born citizens, and have a 3.0 GPA or higher.  Preference given to underrepresented females.

Year Name(s)
2017 Sena Nur Arman, Dayasiah Burch, Veronica Ng
2016 Linn Htway, Valencia Kaplinsky, Heeba Kariapper, Simran Singh
2015 Cristina Nowak, Melanie Phillps, Kayleigh Siejak, Brittany Weimar, Vicky Zheng
2014 Christine Baxter, Zuleime Perez, Kiran Singh, Kate Whitecar
2013 Rachel Broardt, Alyssa Buzzard, Jennifer Cordaro, Kayla Weixlmann

Undergraduate Entrepreneurship Award

Awarded to one or more graduating seniors who exhibit exceptional entrepreneurial activity during their stay at UB CSE.

Year Name(s)
2021 Jewan Jeffries
2020 Arthur De Araujo
2019 Lawreen Latif
2015 Thiru Vikram Suresh

Undergraduate Leadership/Service Award

Awarded to one or more graduating seniors who exhibit exceptional service for the department and/or UB as a whole.

Year Name(s)
2021 Chinmayee Bandal, Anarghya Das, Lisa Kanbur
2020 Oluwatoyosi (Toyosi) Adebanke Oladepo, Stephen James
2019 Angus Lam, Arody Deleon
2015 Gela Malek Pour

Undergraduate Research Award

Awarded to one or more graduating seniors who have done exceptional research in collaboration with UB CSE faculty during their undergraduate studies.

Year Name(s)
2021 Baicheng Chen
2020 Alexander Stone
2019 Matthew Eichhorn
2015 Paul Kowalski, Vicky Zheng

Undergraduate Teaching Award

Awarded to one or more graduating seniors who have done exceptional teaching in collaboration with UB CSE faculty during their undergraduate studies.

Year Name(s)
2021 Jeremy Kazimer, Ann Konnayil, Montana Lee, Gillian Marcus
2020 Supratik Neupane, Emily Ryer, Alexander Shapiro, Nilesh Singh
2019 Kira Ashton, Iman Abdul-Rashed, Charles Henneberger, Andrew Ketcham, Alexander Stone