Our faculty lead their fields of inquiry by advancing the state of the art, for which their communities recognize them with service roles, fellowships, research funding, and achievement awards.

On this page:

  • Herbert A. Hauptman—1985

Presidencies

President—IEEE Biometrics Council

  • Venu Govindaraju
  • Nalini Ratha

President—University at Buffalo, The State University of New York

  • Satish Tripathi—2011-present

Lifetime Research Achievement Awards

  • Nalini Ratha—2015
  • Stuart C. Shapiro—2006

Fulbright Award

  • Jan Chomicki
  • Alan L. Selman

Humboldt Foundation Senior Research Award

  • Chang Wen Chen
  • Alan L. Selman

IEEE Computer Society Technical Achievement Award

  • Venu Govindaraju

TC-CSR Distinguished Technical Achievement Award

  • Chunming Qiao

Outstanding Achievement Awards

  • Alan L. Selman—2002

Fellowships

  • Satish Tripathi—1997
  • Anthony Ralston—1989
  • Aidong Zhang—2017
  • Venu Govindaraju—2009
  • Alan L. Selman—1998
  • Anthony Ralston—1994
  • Stuart C. Shapiro—1994
  • Junsong Yuan—2021
  • Kui Ren—2016
  • David Doermann—2014
  • Russ Miller—2012
  • Chunming Qiao—2010
  • Aidong Zhang—2009
  • Nalini Ratha—2007
  • Venu Govindaraju—2006
  • Chang Wen Chen—2005
  • Satish Tripathi—1997
  • Sargur Srihari—1994
  • Satish Tripathi
  • Stuart Shapiro
  • Shambhu Upadhyaya
  • Jennifer Winikus—2021
  • Zhanpeng Jin
  • Wenyao Xu
  • Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola
  • Siwei Lyu
  • Tevfik Kosar
  • Ramalingam Sridhar—1999
  • Bharat Jayaraman
  • Venu Govindaraju
  • Sargur Srihari
  • Junsong Yuan—2018
  • David Doermann—2014
  • Nalini Ratha—2008
  • Venu Govindaraju—2004
  • Sargur Srihari—1996
  • Chang Wen Chen—2007
  • Anthony Ralston

Major Junior Faculty Grants

  • Weihang Wang—2020
  • Karthik Dantu—2019
  • Marco Gaboardi—2019
  • Shi Li—2019
  • Nils Napp—2019
  • Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola—2019
  • Oliver Kennedy—2018
  • Luke Ziarek—2018
  • Lu Su—2017
  • Jing Gao—2016
  • Dimitrios Koutsonikolas—2016
  • Steven Ko—2014
  • Tevfik Kosar—2011
  • Kui Ren—2011
  • Siwei Lyu—2010
  • Atri Rudra—2009
  • Murat Demirbas—2008
  • Jinhui Xu—2005
  • Hung Ngo—2004
  • Aidong Zhang—1998

Editorships

Editors-in-Chief

IEEE Biometrics Compendium

  • Venu Govindaraju

IEEE Transactions on Biometrics, Behavior, and Identity Science (T-BIOM)

  • Nalini Ratha—July 2021 - July 2024
  • Chang Wen Chen—Jan. 2006-Dec. 2009
  • Chang Wen Chen—Jan. 2016-Dec. 2016
  • Jinhui Xu
  • Alan L. Selman

Associate Editors

  • Dimitrios Koutsonikolas
  • Alan L. Selman

Editorial Boards

  • Tevfik Kosar

IEEE Access

  • Venu Govindaraju

IEEE Transactions on Information Forensics and Security (TIFS)

  • Venu Govindaraju

System, University, and School Awards

SUNY System Awards

  • Shambhu Upadhyaya—2019
  • Kui Ren—2018
  • Jinhui Xu—2017
  • Chang Wen Chen—2016
  • Chunming Qiao—2013
  • Venu Govindaraju—2007
  • Alan L. Selman—2004
  • Bina Ramamurthy—2019
  • Aidong Zhang—2002
  • Chunming Qiao—2017
  • Aidong Zhang—2014
  • Venu Govindaraju—2010
  • Sargur Srihari—1997

UB University Awards

Milton Plesur Award for Excellence in Teaching

  • Michael F. Buckley—2008
  • Adrienne Decker—2007
  • Helene Kershner—1984
  • Michael F. Buckley—2008
  • Jinhui Xu—2021
  • Sargur N. Srihari—2018
  • Venu Govindaraju—2017
  • Wenyao Xu—2021
  • Tevfik Kosar—2020
  • Kui Ren—2016
  • Jinhui Xu—2015
  • Shambu Upadhyaya—2013
  • Chang Wen Chen—2012
  • Chunming Qiao—2005
  • Venu Govindaraju—2003
  • Aidong Zhang—2003
  • Alan L .Selman—2002
  • Stuart C. Shapiro—2002
  • Kenny Joseph—2021
  • Changyou Chen—2020
  • Shi Li—2019
  • Oliver Kennedy—2018
  • Luke Ziarek—2018
  • Lu Su—2017
  • Steven Ko—2014
  • Jason Corso—2011
  • Atri Rudra—2011
  • Murat Demirbas—2010
  • Sheng Zhong—2010
  • Hung Ngo—2005
  • Atri Rudra—2021
  • Varun Chandola—2020
  • Dimitrios Koutsonikolas—2018
  • Luke Ziarek—2017
  • Steven Ko—2016
  • Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola—2021
  • Wenyao Xu—2020
  • Bina Ramamurthy—2017
  • Kris Schindler—2016
  • Carl Alphonce—2015
  • A. Erdem Sariyuce—2020
  • Shi Li—2018
  • Wenuao Xu—2016
  • Jing Gao—2015
  • Dimitrios Koutsonikolas—2015
  • Wen Dong—2020
  • Jaric Zola—2019
  • Oliver Kennedy—2017
  • Varun Chandola—2016
  • Luke Ziarek—2016
  • Geoffrey Challen—2015
  • Steven Ko—2015
  • Jen Wojcik—2019
  • Wenyao Xu—2020
  • Jin Gao—2019
  • Tevfik Kosar—2018
  • Atri Rudra—2017
  • Murat Demirbas—2016
  • Kui Ren—2015
  • Jinhui Xu—2015
  • Atri Rudra—2020
  • Tevfik Kosar—2018
  • Xin He—2017
  • Dimitrios Koutsonikolas—2017
  • Bharat Jayaraman—2016
  • Atri Rudra—2015
  • Shambhu Upadhyaya—2015
  • Ed Sobczak—2020
  • Ken Smith—2019

CSE Departmental Awards

CSE Best Teaching Faculty

  • Alan Hunt—2020
  • Kris Schindler—2020
  • Andrew Hughes—2019
  • Alan Hunt—2018
  • Matthew Hertz—2017

CSE Career Initiation/Research Initiation

  • Farshad Ghanei—2020
  • Weihang Wang—2020
  • Ethan Blanton—2019
  • Mingchen Gao—2019
  • Kenny Joseph—2019
  • Changyou Chen—2018

CSE Early Career Faculty Teaching

  • Wen Dong—2020
  • Mingchen Gao—2020
  • Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola—2018
  • Shi Li—2017
  • Dimitrios Koutsonikolas—2015
  • Luke Ziarek—2015

CSE Early Career Researcher of the Year

  • Changyou Chen—2020
  • Kenny Joseph—2020
  • Lu Su—2018
  • Marco Gaboardi—2017
  • Wenyao Xu—2017
  • Shi Li—2016

CSE Faculty Distinguished Teacher Award

  • Aidong Zhang—2004

CSE Outstanding Funding

  • Varun Chandola—2020
  • David Doermann—2020
  • Matthew Knepley—2019
  • Shambhu Upadhyaya—2019
  • Jaroslaw (Jaric) Zola—2019
  • Lu Su—2017
  • Venu Govindaraju—2016
  • Oliver Kennedy—2016

CSE Outstanding Service

  • Marina Blanton—2020
  • Zhanpeng Jin—2020
  • Steve Ko—2020
  • Dimitrios Koutsonikolas—2020
  • Xin (Roger) He—2019
  • Tevfik Kosar—2019
  • Jennifer Winikus—2019
  • Carl Alphonce—2018
  • Bharat Jayaraman—2018
  • Carl Alphonce—2017
  • Jinhui Xu—2017
  • Atri Rudra—2016

CSE Senior Career Researcher of the Year

  • Shi Li—2020
  • Junsong Yuan—2020
  • Steven Ko—2019
  • Dimitrios Koutsonikolas—2019
  • Wenyao Xu—2019
  • Atri Rudra—2018

CSE Senior Faculty Teacher of the Year

  • Oliver Kennedy—2020
  • Rohini Srihari—2020
  • Luke Ziarek—2020
  • Jan Chomicki—2019
  • Sargur Srihari—2019
  • Jing Gao—2018
  • Xin (Roger) He—2016
  • Tevfik Kosar—2016

CSE Sustained Teaching Excellence

  • Hung Ngo—2015

CSE Teaching Innovation

  • Jesse Hartloff—2017

Other Awards

  • Luke Ziarek

Halstead Award for Outstanding Research in Software Engineering

  • Luke Ziarek
  • Luke Ziarek

About the Author