2018 Poster Competition

Group photo of participants in the 2018 graduate student poster competition.

Group photo of participants in the 2018 SEAS Graduate Student Poster Competition.

First Place

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Abdul Hassaballah presenting at the competition.

Abdul Hassaballah

Inactivation of E. Coli, Enterococcus spp. and Somatic Coliphage in Secondary Wastewater by Peracetic Acid (PAA), Sodium Hypochlorite (NaOCl) and Ultraviolet (UV) Light

Advisor: Lauren Sassoubre

Second Place

Electrical Engineering

Viktor Sukhotskiy presenting at competition.

Viktor Sukhotskiy

Magnetohydrodynamic Drop-on-Demand Liquid Metal 3D Printing: Device Modelling & Characterization

Advisor: Edward Furlani

Third Place

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Mohammad Ali Attarzadeh presenting at competition.

Mohammad Ali Attarzadeh

One-way Elastic Wave Propagation: Breaking Mechanical Reciprocity in 2D Systems

Advisor: Mostafa Nouh

Honorable Mentions

Biomedical Engineering

Yunchen Yang presenting at the competition.

Yunchen Yang

A Diagnostic Immuno-biochip for Selective Exosome Capture and Exosomal RNA Detection

Advisors: Yun Wu

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Amin Jafari presenting at competition.

Amin Jafari

Layer-by-Layer Preparation of Polymeric Nanocapsule via Crystallized Miniemulsions

Advisor: Chong Cheng

Mojtaba Haghighatlari presenting at competition.

Mojtaba Haghighatlari

Deep Learning of Refractive Indices of Small Organic Molecules 

Advisor: Johannes Hachmann

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Ramla Qureshi at the competition.

Ramla Qureshi

Active Boundary Conditions for Structural Fire Testing

Advisor: Negar Elhami-Khorasani

Computer Science and Engineering

Fenlong Ma presenting at competition.

Fenlong Ma

Deep Learning for Diagnosis Prediction in Healthcare

Advisor: Jing Gao

Electrical Engineering

Amit Sangwan presenting at competition.

Amit Sangwan

Increasing The Distance Between Nano-biosensing Implants And Wearable Devices

Advisor: Josep M. Jornet

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Fatemeh Aarabi presents her poster.

Fatemeh Aarabi

An MIP Approach for scheduling jobs with degradation rate

Advisor: Rajan Batta

Biplab Bhattacharya presenting at the competition.

Biplab Bhattacharya

Causal Analysis for the impact of Homecare Services on Patient Discharge Disposition

Advisor: Sabrina Casucci

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Jesse Callanan presenting at competition.

Jesse Callanan

Harvesting Electricity from Sound: Maximizing the Power Output of Thermoacoustic Devices"

Advisor: Mostafa Nouh

Computational and Data-Enabled Science and Engineering

Prashant Shekar presenting at competition.

Prashant Shekar

Multi-scale Modeling for Data Sparsification

Advisor: Abani Patra