2017 Poster Competition

Group photo of participants in the 2017 SEAS Graduate Student Poster Competition.

First Place

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Souransu Nandi

Regulation of Type 1 Diabetes Sensing and Control

Advisor: Tarunraj Singh

Second Place

Electrical Engineering

Christopher Fritz

Fast Binary Counters Based on Symmetric Stacking

Advisor: Adly Fam

Third Place (tie)

Biomedical Engineering

Richard Izzo

Three-Dimensional Printing to Assist in Surgical Planning of a Complex Visceral Malrotation Secondary to Posttraumatic Diaphragmatic Hernia

Advisors: Ciprian Ionita and Steven D. Schwaitzberg

Electrical Engineering

Pedram Johari

Nanoscale Optical Communications for In Vivo Wireless Nanosensor Networks

Advisor: Josep Miquel Jornet

Honorable Mentions

Biomedical Engineering

Kyle Mentkowski

Development of a Cardiomyocte Targeting Delivery System Utilizing Cardiosphere-Derived Cell Exosomes

Advisors: Jennifer Lang and Debanjan Sarkar

Chemical and Biological Engineering

Amin Jafari

Well-Defined Diblock Poly(ethylene glycol)-b-Poly (Ɛ-caprolactone)- Based Polymer-Drug Conjugates for pH-Responsive Delivery of Doxorubicin

Advisor: Chong Cheng

Moein Mohammad

Flame Synthesis of Multicomponent Metal Nanoparticles and Nano-Inks

Advisor: Mark Swihart

Andrew Bodratti

Micellization and Absorption Properties of Alkyl Polyethylene Glycol Ether Surfactants

Advisor: Paschalis Alexandridis

Civil, Structural and Environmental Engineering

Ching Ching Yu

Using Seismic Isolation to Reduce Risk and Construction Cost  of Nuclear Structures

Advisor: Andrew S. Whittaker

Arvid Masud

Iron Nanoparticle Conjugated Carbon Nanohybrids Synthesis by Ultrasonic Spray Pyrolysis for Water Treatment

Advisors: John D. Atkinson and Nirupam Aich

Seliman Salaheldeen

Traffic Control at Freeway Works Zones Using Connected Vehicles Technology

Advisors: Qing He and Adel Sadek

Computer Science and Engineering

Yangwei Liu

Novel Geometric Approach for Global Alignment of PPI Networks

Advisor: Jinhui Xu

Zakieh Sadet Hasemifar and Charuvahan Advivarahan

Improving RGB-D SLAM with Wi-Fi

Advisor: Karthik Dantu

Li Zhang

One BioStore: Distributed Genome Storage and Analysis

Advisor: Tevfik Kosar

Electrical Engineering

Ke Zeng

Β-Ga2O3 Power MOSFET for High Efficiency Next Generation Power Electronics

Advisor: Uttam Singisetti

Industrial and Systems Engineering

Vineet Madasseri Payyappalli

Estimating Effectiveness of Investment, Optimal Resource Allocation and Predictive Risk Analytics for Fire Protection

Advisor: Jun Zhuang

Xi Zheng

A Formal Human Reliability Analysis of a Community Pharmacy Dispensing Procedure

Advisor: Matthew Bolton

Ming Ni

Same Day Delivering Planning with Store Fulfillment 

Advisor: Qing He

Mechanical and Aerospace Engineering

Hasan B. Al Ba'ba'a

Understanding The Mechanism Of Band Gap Formation In Finite Locally Resonant Metamaterials

Advisor: Mostafa Nouh

Nicole Varble

In Silico Modeling of Hemodynamics in Intracranial Aneurysm Patients Treated Using Flow Diverters and its Relationship with Clinical Outcome

Advisor: Hui Meng